Bronze brains

(9/10)

Protocol:

Models in red Mold-A_wax from Cooksons, sprues from blue wax wire, buttons from plasticine.

Cast in Glass-Cast investment from Warmglass, vacuumed to de-bubble.

Burnout for 3 hours at 150C, till the surface temp of the plaster is above 100C and there is no evident steam. An IR thermometer is very handy for this bit.

Then 30 minutes at 600C with the kiln door propped open a few mm, to let the voluminous and stinky wax smoke out, then 30 minutes at 600C with the door shut.

Metal is a random bronze (mostly copper from the colour). Outcome was lumpy, with bubbles & stuff.

Protocol for run 2:

Models in red Mold-A_wax from Cooksons, sprues from blue wax wire, buttons from plasticine.

Cast in Pioneer investment from Walsh, vacuumed to de-bubble.

The investment cracked over the course of a few hours along the split line in my plastic flask. I think I need stainless flasks that stay on through the burnout, and I think the burnout shoudl start as soon as the investment is set (~2 hours)

Burnout for 3 hours at 150C, till the surface temp of the plaster is above 100C and there is no evident steam. An IR thermometer is very handy for this bit.

Then 30 minutes at 600C with the kiln door propped open a few mm, to let the voluminous and stinky wax smoke out, then 30 minutes at 700C with the door shut.

Metal is a 10% tin, 90% copper (lead-free solder, scrap plumbing) bronze left over from attempts at making bronze cutlery.

Home | Artefacts| Jewellery